Programme

Bowls Upper Hutt - 2018/19 Summer Programme

The Club programme  below is to be used as a reference guide only. The Match Committee has the right to change any competition date. Every endeavour will be made to notify members of changes at least 14 days in advance of the event and post those changes on notice boards and the website.

Legend:


Men's Events (M)

Women’s Events (W)

Club Events

Centre, National & Non-Club Events

 


  September

 

Wed

5

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sun

09

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo) - Whites

Sun

09

4:00pm

Official Opening – bring a plate

Wed

12

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

15

9.30am

Upper Valley Trophy @ Upper Hutt

Sun

16

9:00am

Mixed Pairs – Rnds 1, 2 & 3

Wed

19

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

22

9:00am

HV Bowl & HV Cup (W)

Sun

23

9:00am

Mixed Pairs – Rnds 4, 5 & 6

Wed

26

1.00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

29

9:00am

HV Gough Shield & HV Banner (M)

Sun

30

 

Daylight Saving Starts

Sun

30

1.00pm

Steven Stone vs Silverstream at Silverstream (M & W)




 October

   

Mon

1

9:30am

Gee Shield @ Massey Ave

Tue

2

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

6

9:00am

Interclub Rd 1

Sat

6

1:30pm

Ch Fours Rd 1 (M & W)

Sun

7

9:00am

Ch Fours Rds 2, 3 & 4 (M)

Sun

7

9:00am

Ch Fours Rds 2 & 3 (W)

Mon

8

9:30am

Gee Shield Postponement @ Massey Ave

Tue

9

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

13

9:00am

Interclub Rd 2

Sat

13

1:30pm

Ch Fours Rd 5 (M)

Sat

13

1:30pm

Ch Fours Rd 4 (W)

Sun

14

9:00am

Ch Fours Rd 6 & Post Section (M)

Sun

14

9:00am

Ch Fours Continuation (W)

Mon

15

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 1

Tue

16

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Wed

18

1:00pm

Mid-week Pennants Practice

Sat

20

9:00am

Centre Mixed Pairs (Upper Hutt)

Sun

21

9:00am

Centre Mixed Pairs

Sun

21

9:00am

2/4/2 Pairs (Any Combo)

Mon

22

9:00am

Centre Mixed Pairs

Mon

22

9:00am

2/4/2 (Any Combo) Postponement

Tue

23

1.00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

23

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 1)

Wed

24

1:00pm

Men's Pennants Rd 1

Sat

27

9:00am

Interclub Rd 3

Sat

27

1:30pm

Ch Fours Post Section (M)

Sun

28

9:00am

Ch Fours Continuation (M)

Sun

28

10:30am

Goodwin Gold Button (W)

Mon

29

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 2

Tue

30

1.00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

30

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 2)

Wed

31

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 2

 

November

 

Thu

1

10:00am

Women’s Pennants Rds 1, 2

Fri

2

 

Centre WKWM 1-5 year (Wairarapa)

Sat

3

9:00am

Open Singles (Upper Hutt)

Sun

4

9.00am

Open Singles

Sun

4

10.30am

Club Triples Gala (Any Combo)

Mon

5

9.00am

Open Singles

Tue

6

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Melbourne Cup BBQ

Wed

7

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 3

Thu

8

10.00am

Women’s Pennants Rds 3 & 4

Fri

9

 

WKWM Reserve Day

Fri

9

9:30am

Ralston Cup (M)

Sat

10

9:00am

Interclub Rd 4

Sat

10

1.30pm

Club Disc Drawn Progressive (M & W)

Sun

11

9:00am

Ch Triples Rds 1, 2 & 3 (M)

Sun

11

9:00am

Ch Triples Rds 1 & 2 (W)

Mon

12

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 3

Mon

12

9:30am

Gee Shield @ Hutt

Tue

13

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

13

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 3)

Tue

13

1.00pm

Prestige Pairs

Wed

14

1:00pm

Prestige Pairs & Men’s Pennants Rd 4

Thu

15

1.00pm

Prestige Pairs

Sat

17

9:00am

Interclub Rd 5

Sat

17

1.30pm

Club Disc Drawn Progressive (M & W)

Sun

18

9:00am

Ch Triples Rds 4, 5 & 6 (M)

Mon

19

 

Clubs NZ North Island Women’s Championships at Tokoroa (Mon 19 to Thu 22)

Mon

19

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 4

Tue

20

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

20

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 4)

Wed

21

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 5

Fri

23

9:00am

Thistle Triples Cup

Sat

24

9:00am

Interclub Rd 6

Sat

24

1.30pm

Ch Triples Continuation (W)

Sat

24

1.30pm

Disc Draw & Champs as required

Sun

25

9.00am

Junior Singles (M)

Mon

26

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 5

Mon

26

9:30am

Gee Shield Postponement @ Hutt

Tue

27

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

27

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 5)

Wed

28

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 6

Thu

29

10.00am

Women’s Pennants Rds 5 & 6

 

December

 

Sat

1

9:00am

Interclub Rd 7

Sat

1

1:30pm

Mixed Pairs Post Section & Disc Draw

Sun

2

9:00am

Ch Triples Post Section (M)

Sun

2

9:00am

Ch Triples Continuation (W)

Mon

3

9:30am

Gee Shield @ Naenae

Mon

3

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 6

Tue

 

4

 

9:30am

 

Ivy Edhouse Trophy –Disc Draw – Members, Social Members

Tue

4

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 6)

Wed

5

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 7

Sat

8

9:00am

Centre Open Pairs

Sun

9

10:00am

Club Gala – Drawn

Sun

9

9:00am

Centre Open Pairs

Mon

10

9:00am

Centre Open Pairs

Tue

11

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

11

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Week 7)

Wed

12

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Postponement

Sat

15

9:00am

Interclub Rd 8

Sat

 

15

 

1:00pm

 

Ch Triples Post Section (M)

Championships as required (M) (W)

Sun

16

9:00am

Ch Pairs Rds 1, 2 & 3 (M)

Mon

17

9:30am

Gee Shield Postponement @ Naenae

Tue

18

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Tue

18

5.30pm

Summerset Business House (Final Night)

 

 

 

 

Sun

 

23

 

10.30am

 

Past Presidents Cup &

President’s Christmas Shout – Catered Dinner - Mufti

Tue

25

 

Merry Christmas!

Thu

27

9.00am

Xmas Open 4’s (Upper Hutt)

Fri

28

9.00am

Xmas Open 4’s

Sat

29

9.00am

Xmas Open 4’s

Sun

30

9.00am

Xmas Open 4’s

 

January

 

Tue

1

 

Happy New Year!

 

Tue

1

 

National Singles & Pairs at Auckland

(Tue 1 Jan to Tue 8 Jan)

 

Fri

4

9:00am

Ch Singles Section A (M)

 

Sat

5

9:00am

Ch Singles Section B (M) & PP Section A (if required)

 

Sun

6

9:00am

Ch Singles Post Section (M) or Postponement Day (if required)

 

Tue

8

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

Wed

9

1:00pm

Men's Pennants Postponement

 

Thu

10

10:00am

Women's Pennants Postponement

 

Sat

12

9:00am

Interclub Rd 9

 

Sat

12

1:30pm

Championships as required

 

Sun

13

9:00am

Ch Pairs Rds 4, 5 & 6 (M)

 

Tue

15

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

Wed

16

1:00pm

Men's Pennants Rd 8

 

Thu

17

10:00am

Women's Pennants Rds 7, 8

 

Sat

19

9:00am

Anniversary Tournament (M)

 

Sun

20

9:00am

Anniversary Tournament (M)

 

Mon

21

9:00am

Ch Singles Section Play (W)

 

Mon

21

9:00am

Junior Singles Post Section (M)

 

Mon

21

 

Taranaki Open Fours Jan 21-27 (M)

                                   Jan 29-Feb 1(W)

 

Tue

 

22

 

1:00pm

 

Hutt Gables Club Disc Draw (Any Combo) & Sausage Sizzle

Wed

23

1:00pm

Men's Pennants Postponement

 

Thu

24

9.30am

Jack Allen @ Upper Hutt

 

Sat

26

9:00am

Interclub Postponement am & pm

 

Sat

26

9:00am or 1:30pm

Ch Pairs Post Section (M) & Championships as required. (If no interclub)

 

Sat

26

9:00am

Ch Singles Section Play (W)

 

Sun

27

9:00am

McArthur Henry Shield

 

Sun

27

 

Tararua Quadrangular (Wellington)

 

Sun

 

27

 

9:00am

 

Singles Post Section Play (W)

Championships as required (M)

 

Mon

28

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Rd 7

 

Tue

29

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Wed

30

10:00am

Centre Men's & Women's Veterans

Thu

31

10:00am

Centre Men's & Women's Veterans (Postponement)

 

February

 

Sat

2

9:00am

Interclub Playoffs

Sat

2

9:00am

Ch Pairs Rds 1 & 2 (W)

Sun

3

9:00am

Ch Singles Post Section (M)

Sun

3

9:00am

Ch Pairs Rds 3 & 4 (W)

Mon

4

9:30am

Gee Shield @ Upper Hutt

Mon

4

6.00pm

3 5’s Interclub Playoff

Tue

5

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Thu

7

10:00am

Women's Pennants Rds 9, 10 & PP

Sat

9

 

Interclub Promotion Relegation

Sat

9

9:00am

Ch Pairs Post Section (W)

Sat

9

9:00am

Championships as required (M) (W)

Sun

10

9:00am

Championships as required (W)

Sun

10

 

Chartered Clubs NZ Men’s Nationals at Wanganui Feb 11th - 15th plus travel

Mon

11

9:30am

Gee Shield Postponement @ Upper Hutt

Tue

12

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Sat

16

 

Central Hexagonal (Manawatu) & Wanganui 1-8 Hexaganol

Sat

16

9:00am

Championships as required (M) (W)

Sun

17

 

Central Hexagonal (Manawatu) & Wanganui 1-8 Hexaganol

Tue

19

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (M)

Wed

20

9:00am

Centre Bambery & Lynch Trophies

Thu

21

9:00am

Centre Bambery & Lynch PP

Sat

23

9:00am

Centre Open Triples

Sun

24

9:00am

Centre Open Triples

Sun

24

9:00am

Disc Drawn 4’s Gala (Any Combo)

Mon

25

9:00am

Centre Open Triples

Tue

26

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Wed

27

1:00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 10

Thu

28

10:00am

Women’s Pennants PP

 

March

 

Sat

2

 

National Champ 4’s at Wellington 1 Mar to 5 Mar

Wed

6

1.00pm

Men’s Pennants Rd 10

Sat

9

9:00am

Champ of Champ Year 1-5 Singles

Sat

9

9:00am

242 Pairs – Section Play Rds 1, 2, 3

Sun

10

9:00am

242 Pairs – Section Play Rd 4, Post Sect

Sun

10

9:00am

Champ of Champ Year 1-5 Singles

Mon

11

 

Men’s (Kapiti) & Womens (Wellington) Masters

Tue

12

 

Men’s (Kapiti) & Womens (Wellington) Masters

Tue

12

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Fri

15

9:30am

Produce Cup (M) & Buckingham Singles (W)

Sat

16

9:30am

Handicap Singles

Sat

16

 

Champ of Champ Fours

Sun

17

9:30am

Handicap Singles

Sun

17

 

Champ of Champ Fours

Mon

18

9.30am

Gee Shield @ Petone Central (half Day)

Tue

19

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Wed

20

1:00pm

Pennants Finals Wgtn v Hutt Valley (Wgtn Venue)

Fri

22

 

National Inter Centre (Auckland) 22nd to 24th

Fri

22

9:00am

Hugh Wright at Upper Hutt

Sat

23

 

National Inter Centre (Auckland) 22nd to 24th

Sun

24

 

National Inter Centre (Auckland) 22nd to 24th   

Mon

25

9:30am

Gee Shield Postponement @ Petone Central (half day)

Tue

26

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

Wed

27

1:00pm

Pennants Finals Wgtn v Hutt Valley (Wgtn) PP

Sat

30

9.00am

Development 242 Pairs  

Sun

31

9.00am

Development 242 Pairs (Upper Hutt)  

 

 April

 

Mon

1

9.00am

Development 242 Pairs (Upper Hutt) 

 

Tue

2

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

Sat

6

9:00am

Junior Pairs (M) (W)

 

Sat

6

9.00am

Champ of Champ Singles

 

Sun

7

9.00am

Champ of Champ Singles

 

Sun

7

9.00am

Gibbons Trophy

 

Sun

7

 

Daylight Saving Ends

 

Mon

8

9.30am

Gee Shield Presentation Day @ Silverstream (Wet or Fine)

 

Tue

9

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

Sat

13

9:00am

Champ of Champ Triples

Sun

14

9.00am

Champ of Champ Triples

Tue

16

9:30pm

Patron’s Trophy for members & social members

 

Fri

19

9:00am

Easter 2/4/2 Pairs (Upper Hutt)

 

Sat

20

9:00am

Easter 2/4/2 Pairs (Upper Hutt)

 

Sun

21

9:00am

Easter 2/4/2 Pairs

 

Mon

22

9:00am

Easter 2/4/2 Pairs

 

Tue

23

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

Sat

27

9:00am

Champion of Champion Pairs

 

Sun

28

9:00am

Champion of Champion Pairs

 

Sun

28

1:00pm

Club Disc Draw (Any Combo)

 

 

 May

 

Sun

5

 

Hutt Valley v Kapiti 1-5 year (Hut Valley)

Sat

11

 

1-5 year Quad at Wellington

Sun

19

 

Centre Awards